Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice

Privacy and Cookies Statement

Schivo Medical fully respect your right to privacy in relation to your interactions with this website.

Schivo Medical may collect, record and analyze information of Visitors to its website. We may record your IP address and use cookies. Emagine may add information collected by way of pageview activity. Furthermore, Emagine may collect and process any Personal Data that you volunteer to us in our website’s forms, such as when you enquire about our services or sign up for information.

Such Personal Data may comprise your IP address, first and last name, your postal and email address, your telephone number, your job title, data for social networks, your areas of interest, interest in Schivo Medical’s services, and certain information about the company you are working for (company name and address).

Schivo Medical gathers data about visits to the website, including numbers of Visitors and visits, Geo-location data, length of time spent on the site, pages clicked on or where Visitors have come.

We use a variety of security technologies and procedures to help protect data from unauthorized access, alteration, use, disclosure, accidental loss or destruction.

We may disclose your customer contact data to our business partners who work with us in order to develop new services at Schivo Medical. Such partners are permitted to use your data only as instructed by us. They are also required to keep your data safe and secure.

Use of Cookies

Cookies are files which are transferred to your computer's hard disk by a website. Cookies can store information about your preferences and other information which you need when you visit a website. Schivo Medical uses cookies to monitor our website traffic, to ensure better service levels and in order to provide you with certain features such as the customized delivery of certain information. 

Cookies do not contain personal information from which you can be identified, unless you have provided such information to the website.

Statistical and analytical information collected through the standard operation of our internet servers and logs provides us with general and not individually specific information. Schivo Medical will make no attempt to identify individual users, or to associate any technical information collected with any individual user.

How does Schivo Medical use Cookies?

Schivo Medical use "session" cookies to collect information about visitors' use of the website, including things like connection speed, operating system, and time and duration of visits. 

Session cookies only last for the duration of your visit to the website, and are deleted when you close your browser. This information is used on an aggregate, and not an individual basis to help provide visitors with a better experience of our website.

We also use the free Google Analytics tool (see http://www.google.com/analytics/) to collect and analyze site statistics. Google Analytics mainly uses first-party cookies to report on visitor interactions on this website. These cookies do not collect any personally identifiable information and are only used for the statistical collection of data such as visits and page hits. Google Analytics’ cookies store IP addresses but we cannot link those addresses to any individual or path through the website. Google uses the cookies to read information and evaluate visitors’ use of the website in the form of statistical reports that we can access. The Google Analytics’ code is incorporated into this website’s code so that our site serves the cookies, but Google has access to the cookies. You can stop being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites by going to Google's site at: https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout .

Google Analytics' terms require us to reproduce the following wording in this policy:
"This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer, to help the website analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of the website (including your IP address) will be transmitted to and stored by Google on servers in the United States. Google will use this information for the purpose of evaluating your use of the website, compiling reports on website activity for website operators and providing other services relating to website activity and internet usage. Google may also transfer this information to third parties where required to do so by law, or where such third parties process the information on Google’s behalf. Google will not associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner and for the purposes set out above."

You can also read Google's Privacy Policy for Google Analytics.   https://support.google.com/analytics/answer/6004245 

Schivo Medical will not personally identify visitors and will not use cookies to contact you. We are committed to respecting your privacy at all times.

Cookies do not in any way compromise the security of your computer. To prevent the use of cookies you should activate the facility which is available in most web browsers that enables a user to deny or accept cookies.

Most browsers automatically accept cookies. You have the ability to accept or decline cookies or request that you be warned when a website is trying to install a cookie. This can be done by modifying the settings in your browser. Please note that disabling cookies may affect the functionality of some parts of this website

It is possible to allow cookies from specific websites by making them "trusted websites" in your internet browser. 

Links to other websites

Our site may contain links to other sites. Such other sites may also make use of their own cookies. You should carefully review the privacy policies and practices of other sites before using such sites or providing personal information about yourself to such third parties, as we cannot control or be responsible for their privacy practices. We do not accept any liability for the privacy practices of such third party websites and your use of such websites is at your own risk.

Email

If you choose to contact Schivo Medical via email, your details will be used only for the purposes for which you intended. When your email has been actioned, the original message will be retained by Schivo Medical no longer than required. 

Phone

We do not record phone calls to Schivo Medical.

Recruitment

If you apply for a position at Schivo Medical your details will be used for the purposes of recruitment only. 

The personal information that you may provide to us (including sensitive information) may be provided to hiring managers for the purposes of assessing your suitability as a candidate.

We will retain your CV for a period of 1 year in order to review your suitability for future suitable positions, should a suitable position arise that matches your skill set you might be contacted. It will be retained securely for the duration of this period.

By sending us your CV, you are indicating your consent for Schivo Medical to process your personal details in the manner described above.

If you do not wish for us to retain your data, you can email jgrace@schivomedical.com and your details will be removed.

Amendments

Schivo Medical reserves the right in its sole discretion to amend this privacy statement at any time, and you should regularly check this privacy statement for any amendments. 

Disclaimer

Schivo Medical, its directors, employees, affiliates or other representatives and their respective parent and subsidiary companies, shall not be liable in respect of any claims, emergencies, demands, causes of action, damages, losses, expenses, including without limitation, reasonable legal fees and costs of proceedings arising out of or in connection with the use and/or dissemination of personal information relating to you in accordance with this privacy statement and your consents.

Contact us

If you have any queries on our Privacy Policy, you can contact jgrace@schivomedical.com or in writing:

Julie Grace
Schivo Medical
Unit 1-4 IDA Industrial Park
Cork Road
Waterford
Ireland

 Additional information is available from the Office of the Data Protection Commissioner at: http://www.dataprotection.ie